Privacy Policy

Lighting Gurus wants visitors to comfortably enjoy browsing this website and dealing with us by email or post. As such we provide the following information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth’s Privacy Act.

Please note that we may amend this privacy statement at any time without notice to applicants or correspondents. We recommend that you periodically review this statement to retain our most current privacy information.

  1. Non-personal information
  2. Personal information
  3. Security of personal information
  4. Contact us

1) Non-personal information

Non-personal information is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. This information alone does not identify who you are and is not connected to information that will identify you.

How we use non-personal information

Lighting Gurus may collect and analyse non-personal information to evaluate how customers use its website. This is intended to improve usability, content and effectiveness. Any ratings for pages visited or any analysis thereof is performed using anonymous data and will not directly identify you. When you visit this site we may gather information such as:

Cookies

One way we collect this non-personal information employs cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data transferred to your computer which allows the site server to recognise your browser each time it visits a website. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies.


2) Personal information

Personal information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your relationship with Lighting Gurus. We will never sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

We will not use or disclose personal information for other purposes unless permitted or compelled to do so by the Privacy Act, for example, upon request by a government agency.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes.

We may give your address details to third parties (such as couriers, Australia Post or promotions fulfilment houses) to allow them to deliver a prize, reward or product to you.

How we use personal information

Personal information may be gathered by Lighting Gurus when you submit one of our online forms. Your postcode, for example, enables us to tailor any response to you regarding retail outlets or promotions in your area or State.


3) Security of personal information

Lighting Gurus protects the personal information provided by all correspondents. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to safeguard the information and to ensure its appropriate use, Lighting Gurus has strict data storage and management procedures.

Lighting Gurus does not collect credit card or other finacial information from its clients.


4) Contact Us

We value your opinions. If you would like to

Please e-mail sales@lightinggurus.com.au